golfclubase

Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond Driver vs Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver

Low Spin or More Forgiveness?

Callaway Paradym Triple Diamond Driver

Callaway

Paradym Triple Diamond Driver

2023 model

Release date
Feb 24, 2023
MSRP at launch
$599.99
Paradym Triple Diamond Driver details →
Callaway Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver

Callaway

Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver

2025 model

Release date
Apr 4, 2025
MSRP at launch
$649.99
Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver details →

Which to choose

The biggest difference is how much help each one gives. Testers describe the 2023 Paradym Triple Diamond as a compact, low-launch, very low-spin head where mishits lose noticeable speed and carry. The 2025 Elyte Triple Diamond Max is the more forgiving player's driver. It launches higher and spins a bit more than the standard Triple Diamond, holds distance across much of the face and keeps heel misses playable, though toe strikes still cost distance.

The Paradym has a compact, premium look. The Elyte Max has a clean, traditional shape that sits square at address. The Paradym's 450cc head has two movable sole weights, and testers strongly recommend a custom fitting. The Elyte Max is slightly larger at 460cc and measures 45.75 inches.

Choose the Paradym Triple Diamond Driver if…

you're a consistent, high-swing-speed ball-striker who needs less spin and a lower, more penetrating flight, and you're willing to get custom fitted and use the movable sole weights to dial it in.

Choose the Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver if…

you're a low-to-mid handicapper swinging around 100 mph or faster who wants a traditional player-style head with more launch, a bit more spin and more forgiveness on off-centre strikes.

Common questions

Which is more forgiving?
The Elyte Triple Diamond Max. Testers found its distance held up across much of the face and heel misses stayed playable, though toe strikes still lose carry. On the Paradym Triple Diamond, most testers saw mishits lose noticeable speed and distance.
Which launches lower and spins less?
The Paradym Triple Diamond. Testers describe a low, penetrating flight with spin well below average. The Elyte Triple Diamond Max is described as launching higher and spinning a bit more than the standard Triple Diamond.
Which is better for slower swing speeds?
Neither is a great fit. The Paradym Triple Diamond is described as a poor match for slower swingers, and the Elyte Triple Diamond Max works best at roughly 100 mph and up because slower swingers may struggle to get enough height.

Written by golfclubase with AI from our summaries of published reviews and test videos and the makers' published specs (Oct 25, 2026).

Key differences

  • Head volume: the Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver is 10 cm³ larger than the Paradym Triple Diamond Driver

Specs side by side

Paradym Triple Diamond Driver: 10.5°; Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver: 10.5° (US models).

Paradym Triple Diamond DriverElyte Triple Diamond Max Driver
Loft10.5°10.5°
Lie angle57°57°
Head volume450 cm³460 cm³+10
Face materialTitaniumTitanium
Body materialMulti-materialMulti-material
Club length—45.75″
Swing weight—D4

Values are as published by the makers. Sources are listed on each model's page.

The Numbers, Visualized

Where They Sit Among Drivers

Compared with the reference club of every model in Drivers on golfclubase (US specs; 10.5° / 10.5°). The line is the full range, the band the middle half, the tick the median.

Lie angleParadym Triple Diamond Driver 57°/Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver 57°
54°60°

Both rank #17 lowest of 97.

Head volumeParadym Triple Diamond Driver 450 cm³/Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver 460 cm³
280 cm³460 cm³

Paradym Triple Diamond Driver ranks #13 smallest of 95. Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver ranks #1 largest of 95.

Club lengthElyte Triple Diamond Max Driver 45.75″
43.5″46.5″

Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver ranks #14 longest of 97.

Swing weightElyte Triple Diamond Max Driver D4
B9D5

Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver ranks #5 heaviest of 68.

What reviewers say

Paradym Triple Diamond Driver

What reviewers like

  • Fast ball speeds from centre strikes
  • Low launch and low spin for a penetrating flight
  • Compact, premium look at address
  • Solid feel from well-struck shots
  • Movable sole weights fine-tune launch and spin

Watch out for

  • Mishits lose speed and distance noticeably
  • Low-spin head needs careful custom fitting to perform
  • No alignment aid on the crown
  • Expensive for a driver
Full overview of the Paradym Triple Diamond Driver →

Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver

What reviewers like

  • More forgiving than the standard Triple Diamond, with heel misses staying playable
  • Higher launch and slightly more spin than the standard Triple Diamond
  • Strong distance across much of the face
  • Clean, traditional glossy black head that sits square at address
  • Muted sound with a solid, springy feel

Watch out for

  • Toe strikes launch low and lose carry
  • Slower swingers may struggle to get enough height
  • High price for modest gains over last year's models
  • Crown finish can show scuffs with use
Full overview of the Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver →

Lofts and clubs offered

Paradym Triple Diamond Driver
8° / 9° / 10.5°
Elyte Triple Diamond Max Driver
9° / 10.5°

More comparisons